Updated : June 4th, 2014
1971
   

"AUDIO": An audio recording exists. Do you know of any other Heep recordings? Please let us know at gigs@uriah-heep.com

German Tour (continued)
Jan 01 - Gopa Film Studio, Baden-Baden
Jan 02 - Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern (w/ Nightsun)
Jan 03 - Big Apple, Augsburg
Jan 04 - Hammerschlag, Schorndorf
Jan 05 - Big Apple, Munich
Jan 06 - Hermann-Schaft-Haus, Kassel (w/ Frumpy)
Jan 07 - Blow Up Club, Lüneburg

UK Tour
Jan 09 - Leas Cliff Hall, Folkestone
Jan 10 - New Theatre, Bromley (w/ The Groundhogs)
Jan 13 - The Castle, Tooting, London (w/ Trifle)
Jan 15 - Cardiff University, Wales
Jan 16 - Kingston-upon-Thames Polytechnic, London (w/ Quintessence)
Jan 17 - Groovesville Wake Arms, Epping
Jan 19 - Lyceum, London (afternoon show)
Jan 19 - Country Club, Hampstead (evening show)
Jan 22 - Bedford College, London (w/ Gentle Giant)
Jan 23 - Farx, Potters Bar (w/ Gin and Chapel Farm)
Jan 24 - Bowes Lyon House, Stevenage (w/ The Dog That Bit People)
Jan 25 - Kings Head, Romford (w/ Nosher Brown)
Jan 29 - Technical College, Doncaster
Jan 30 - Kingham Hall, Watford (w/ Ginger)
Jan 31 - Palace Theatre, Westcliff-On-Sea, Essex (w/ Gentle Giant)

Feb 02 - Fox at Starlight, Crawley
Feb 05 - Maryland, Glasgow
Feb 08 - The Catacombs, Wolverhampton
Feb 11 - Town Hall, Middlesbrough
Feb 12 - Red Lion, Leytonstone
Feb 13 - University College, London (w/ Paladin)
Feb 17 - The Castle, Tooting, London
Feb 18 - The Bull, East Sheen, London
Feb 19 - Technical College, Colchester (evening show) (w/ Hawkwind)
Feb 19 - Lyceum, London (after midnight show) (w/ Burnin' Red Ivanhoe, Alan Bown and Gass)
Feb 20 - Imperial College, London (w/ Marsupilami)
Feb 21 - Black Prince, Bexley
Feb 24 - Birdcage, Harlow
Feb 25 - Clouds Club, Derby
Feb 26 - Jazz Club (Coatham Hotel), Redcar
Feb 27 - College, Slough (w/ Brewers Droop and Ramases) {Originally planned for The Temple, London}
Feb 28 - Chesford Grange, Kenilworth (w/ Hannibal)

Mar 01 - Cooks Ferry Inn, Edmonton, London
Mar 04 - Kinetic Circus, Birmingham (w/ Bronco)
Mar 05 - Hatton Youth Centre, Derby
Mar 06 - College, Wrexham (w/ Trapeze)

German Tour
Mar 10 - Jugendmarkt, Wiesbaden (w/ Kin Ping Meh - Quatermass might have cancelled)
Mar 11 - Nuremberg (w/ Quatermass)
Mar 12 - Auditorium Maximum, Hamburg (w/ Quatermass)
Mar 13 - Gifhorn (w/ Quatermass)
Mar 14 - Rheingoldhalle, Mannheim-Neckarau (w/ Quatermass) AUDIO
Set List: Bird Of Prey / Time To Live / So Nice / Dreammare / Shadows Of Grief / Salisbury / Gypsy
Mar 15 - Otto-Berndt-Halle, Darmstadt (w/ Quatermass) AUDIO
Set List: Bird Of Prey / Time To Live / So Nice / Dreammare / Salisbury / Come Away Melinda / Gypsy / Love Machine / Shadows Of Grief
Mar 16 - Discothek 'Lord Nelson', Karlsruhe (w/ Quatermass)
Mar 17 - Paulussaal, Freiburg (w/ Quatermass)
Mar 18 - Universitat, Heidelberg (w/ Quatermass)

Mar 20 - Technical College, Watford {Cancelled}

(First) US Tour
Mar 26 - State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Indianapolis, IN (w/ Three Dog Night)
Mar 27 - The Gardens, Cincinnati, OH (w/ Steel River and Three Dog Night)
Mar 30 - Ungano's Club, New York City, NY
Mar 31 - Ungano's Club, New York City, NY

Apr 02 - Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence, RI (w/ Three Dog Night and Mark-Almond)
Apr 03 - Boston Garden, Boston, MA (w/ Three Dog Night)
Apr 07 - Whisky A Go-Go, Los Angeles, CA
Apr 08 - Whisky A Go-Go, Los Angeles, CA (w/ If)
Apr 09 - Whisky A Go-Go, Los Angeles, CA (w/ If)
Apr 10 - Whisky A Go-Go, Los Angeles, CA (w/ If)
Apr 10 - Convention Center, Anaheim, CA (w/ If and Three Dog Night)
Apr 11 - Whisky A Go-Go, Los Angeles, CA (w/ If)
Apr 14 - Memorial Auditorium, Canton, OH (w/ Ten Years After)  photos
Apr 16 - Roberts Stadium, Evansville, IN (w/ Three Dog Night)
Apr 17 - Miami University, Oxford, OH (w/ Three Dog Night)
Apr 18 - International Ampitheatre, Chicago, IL (w/ Three Dog Night)

May 01 - Sportpalais Pateas, Sint Amandsberg (Ghent), Belgium (w/ Wild Angels, Stray, Earth and Fire, Opus, Cats, New Inspiration, J. Vincent Edwards and Cochise)

Swiss Tour
May 06 - Volkshaus, Basel (w/ Good Morning) AUDIO
Set List: Bird Of Prey / Time To Live / Dreammare / Shadows Of Grief / Salisbury / Come Away Melinda / I Wanna Be Free / Why 14 Minutes / Gypsy (and probably 1-2 more songs)
May 07 - Volkshaus, Zurich (w/ Toad) AUDIO
Set List: Bird Of Prey / Time To Live / Dreammare / Shadows Of Grief / Salisbury / I Wanna Be Free / Why 14 Minutes / Gypsy / Love Machine / Lady In Black
May 08 - Stadt Theater, St. Gallen (afternoon show)
May 08 - Neues Jugendzentrum, Zofingen (evening show)

UK Tour
May 13 - Clouds Club, Derby
May 14 - The Temple, London (w/ Hackensack and Gnome Sweet Gnome)
May 15 - Imperial Ballroom, Nelson
May 16 - New Theatre, Bromley (w/ Paladin)
May 17 - Civic Hall, Dunstable
May 20 - Granary, Bristol
May 21 - The Hive, Bournemouth {Originally planned for the Sussex Sports Centre, Brighton}
May 22 - College of Education, Crewe
May 23 - Groovesville Wake Arms, Epping
May 25 - Fickle Pickle, Southend {Cancelled}
May 27 - Hypnotique Club, York
May 28 - Bobby Jones Club, Ayr {Originally planned for the Maryland, Glasgow}
May 29 - Picasso, Glasgow {Originally planned for the Maryland, Glasgow}
May 30 - Kinema Ballroom, Dunfermline

Jun 01 - Tricorn Club, Portsmouth

Italian Tour (Jun 05 - Jun 13)
Jun 05 - Teatro Sociale, Brescia (w/ PFM)
Jun 06 - Palasport, Turin (w/ De De Lind) (afternoon show)
Jun 06 - Palasport, Turin (w/ PFM) (evening show)
Jun 07 - Teatro Brancaccio, Rome (w/ Quelle Strane Cose Che)
Jun 09 - Palasport, Forli (w/ PFM)
Jun 11 - Milan
Jun 13 - Fiesso d'Artico (Venice) (w/ PFM)
Jun ?? - Bob2000 Club, Modena
Jun ?? - Monza (w/ PFM)

UK Tour
Jun 18 - Padgate College, Warrington
Jun 19 - Village Roundhouse, Dagenham (w/ Hot Cottage)
Jun 20 - Fairfield Hall, Croydon (w/ Juicy Lucy and Paladin)
Jun 21 - Civic Hall, Wolverhampton (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jun 22 - Empire, Sunderland (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jun 23 - Town Hall, Falkirk (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jun 24 - Olympia Ballroom, East Kilbride (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jun 26 - Leas Cliff Hall, Folkestone
Jun 27 - Guildhall, Plymouth (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jun 28 - Cooks Ferry Inn, Edmonton, London
Jun 29 - Mecca Ballroom, Leeds (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jun 30 - University, Sheffield (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)

Jul 01 - Kursaal Ballroom, Southend (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 02 - Town Hall, Birmingham (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 03 - Stadium, Liverpool (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 04 - Victoria Hall, Hanley (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 05 - Guildhall, Portsmouth (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 07 - Town Hall, Middlesbrough (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 08 - Free Trade Hall, Manchester (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 09 - Albert Hall, Nottingham (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 10 - Memorial Hall, Barry (w/ Paladin and Sha Na Na)
Jul 17 - Pier Pavilion, Felixstowe
Jul 18 - Lyceum, London (w/ Paladin and Gnome Sweet Gnome) photos photos
Jul 24 - Football Ground, Southend (w/ Yes, Colosseum, Family, Atomic Rooster and Fairport Convention)
Jul 25 - Black Prince, Bexley
Jul 26 - Princes Theatre, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (w/ System)

Aug 07 - Scuole Comunali, Ascona, Switzerland

Italian Tour (Aug 01 - Aug 16)
Aug 10 - Karribe, Rimini photos
Aug ?? - La Locanda Del Lupo, Rimini
Aug ?? - Geo Club, Bellaria (Rimini)
Aug ?? - Cavalluccio Marino, Camaiore

UK Tour
Aug 22 - Groovesville Wake Arms, Epping
Aug 24 - The Place, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent
Aug 26 - Marquee, London
Aug 27 - University, Swansea
Aug 28 - The Brickhouse, Hull
Aug 29 - County Showfield, Kendal ("Kendal Pop Festival" w/ Colosseum, Universe, Inner Sound, Pendulem, Swamp Dog and M.B.Q.)
Aug 30 - Winter Gardens, Malvern (w/ Trapeze, Isengard and Sidewinder)

Sep 01 - Winning Post, Twickenham
Sep 02 - The Greyhound, Fulham
Sep 03 - Kinetic Circus, Birmingham
Sep 04 - The Attic, Doncaster
Sep 05 - Greyhound, Croydon (w/ Third World War)
Sep 08 - Big Brother, Greenford
Sep 09 - Clouds Club, Derby
Sep 10 - Rhodes Center, Bishop's Stortford (w/ Glencoe)
Sep 11 - Village Roundhouse, Dagenham
Sep 12 - Palace Theatre, Westcliff-On-Sea, Essex
Set List:
PART 1 - ACOUSTIC SHOW: For Tonight and Tomorrow (Poem read by Iain Clark) / Cold Autumn Sunday / Leave It All Behind / Come Away Melinda / Lady In Black / In My Heart / What Should Be Done
PART 2 - ELECTRIC SHOW: Bird Of Prey / I Wanna Be Free / July Morning / Tears In My Eyes / Shadows Of Grief / Salisbury / Look At Yourself / Gypsy / Love Machine
Sep 13 - Electric Garden, Glasgow (w/ The JSD Band)
Sep 15 - Lafayette Club, Wolverhampton
Sep 16 - Hypnotique Club, York
Sep 17 - Bobby Jones Ballroom, Ayr
Sep 18 - Burnt Island Palais, Fife
Sep 19 - Jazz Club (Coatham Hotel), Redcar

German Tour (w/ Paladin)
Sep 21 - Musikhalle, Hamburg photos
Sep 22 - Big Eden, Berlin photos
Sep 24 - Siegerlandhalle, Siegen
Sep 25 - Rheinhalle, Dusseldorf
Sep 26 - Saar-Mosel-Halle, Trier-Konz AUDIO
Set List: Bird Of Prey / I Wanna Be Free / Tears In My Eyes / July Morning / Salisbury / Look At Yourself / Gypsy / Love Machine
Sep 27 - Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg AUDIO
Set List: Bird Of Prey / I Wanna Be Free / Tears In My Eyes / July Morning / Salisbury / Look At Yourself / Gypsy / Lady In Black
Sep 28 - Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern
Sep 29 - Blow Up Club, Munich {Originally planned for Halle II, Ulm}

Oct 02 - Peutinger Gymnasium, Ellwangen (afternoon show)
Oct 02 - Ulm (evening show) {Unconfirmed}

Swiss Tour (w/ Krokodil)
Oct 06 - Kongresshaus, Biel
Oct 07 - Festzelt Bundwiese, Gossau
Oct 08 - Saalbau, Aarau
Oct 09 - Volkshaus, Zurich
Oct 10 - Salle de la Cooperative, Leytron, Sion

UK Tour
Oct 13 - Mardi Gras Club, Liverpool
Oct 15 - Nag's Head, Woolaston
Oct 16 - Sevens Club (Primrose Ballroom), Letchworth (w/ Mr. Moses & School Band)
Oct 17 - Royal Albert Hall, London (w/ Colosseum)
Oct 18 - Cooks Ferry Inn, Edmonton
Oct 19 - Fox at Starlight, Crawley
Oct 21 - Public Hall, Wallington {Probably cancelled}
Oct 22 - Cardiff University, Wales
Oct 23 - Van Dike Club, Plymouth
Oct 24 - Black Prince, Bexley
Oct 25 - Oval Kennington Surrey Rooms, London (w/ Thin Lizzy)
Oct 28 - Polytechnic, Leicester (w/ Danta) {Probably cancelled}
Oct 29 - Penthouse, Scarborough
Oct 30 - Golden Torch Ballroom, Tunstall, Stoke
Oct 31 - Chesford Grange, Kenilworth {Cancelled}

Nov 05 - Caledonian Hotel, Ayr
Nov 06 - Queen Margaret University, Glasgow
Nov 07 - Kinema Ballroom, Dunfermline
Nov 08 - New Lords Club, Gravesend (w/ Chapel Farm)
Nov 09 - Marquee, London (w/ Vinegar Joe)
Nov 10 - Winning Post, Twickenham {Cancelled}
Nov 11 - Kinetic Circus, Birmingham {Originally planned for November 18th}
Nov 12 - Technical College, Lowestoft (w/ Keith Christmas)
Nov 13 - Gypsy Hill College, Kingston
Nov 14 - Chesford Grange, Kenilworth
Nov 15 - Winter Gardens, Cleethorpes
Nov 19 - Technical College, Waltham Forest (w/ Climax Chicago) {Paul Newton collapses on stage and is diagnosed as having a nervous breakdown}
Nov 20 - Dunelm House, Durham (w/ Sunshine and Disco) {Mark Clarke's debut - he replaces Paul Newton just for this show}
Nov 21 - Greyhound, Croydon (w/ Innocent Child) {Paul Newton rejoins the band} AUDIO
Nov 22 - College, Poole
Nov 25 - Town Hall, Oxford
Nov 26 - Sussex University, Brighton
Nov 27 - Imperial College, London (w/ Gollum) {Paul Newton's and Iain Clark's last show}

Dec 01 - Public Halls, Blackburn (w/ Bullet) {Lee Kerslake's debut, Mark Clarke rejoins the band}
Dec 02 - Town Hall, Reading (w/ Bullet)
Dec 03 - Guildhall, Plymouth (w/ Bullet)
Dec 04 - Leas Cliff Hall, Folkestone (w/ Bullet)
Dec 05 - Colston Hall, Bristol (w/ Bullet)
Dec 06 - Civic Hall, Guildford (w/ Bullet)
Dec 07 - South Parade Pier, Portsmouth (w/ Bullet)
Dec 08 - Central Hall, Chatham (w/ Bullet)
Dec 09 - Guildhall, Southampton (w/ Bullet)
Dec 11 - Spa Ballroom, Bridlington (w/ Bullet)
Dec 12 - Jazz Club (Coatham Hotel), Redcar (w/ Bullet)
Dec 13 - Electric Garden, Glasgow (w/ Bullet)
Dec 14 - King's Hall, Derby (w/ Bullet)
Dec 15 - Lyceum, London (w/ Bullet)
Dec 16 - St. Andrew's Hall, Norwich (w/ Bullet)
Dec 17 - City Hall, Newcastle (w/ Bullet)
Dec 18 - Village Roundhouse, Dagenham (w/ Bullet) {Show ended prematurely due to technical problems and rescheduled for March 29th, 1972}
Dec 19 - Greyhound, Croydon (w/ Bullet)
Dec 20 - Quaintways, Chester
Dec 22 - The Dome, Brighton (w/ Bullet) {Could also be Toby Jug, Tolworth}

Italian Tour
Dec 28 - Dancing Paradiso, Trieste AUDIO
Set List: Bird of Prey / I Wanna Be Free / July Morning / Why / Tears In My Eyes / Look At Yourself / Gypsy
Dec 29 - Palasport, Bologna (w/ Acqua Fragile) photos
Dec 30 - Nautilus, Cardano Al Campo (Varese)
Dec 31 - Palasport, Turin